Hiromi struggles a lot with her self-confidence but Jin has enough for both of them and even puts his health at risk in order to train her and make her into the best female tennis player that Japan has to offer. He sees raw talent in Hiromi and is interested in nurturing this so he singles her out at times and gets her to train like crazy in order to bring her up to the level of none other than her idol, Reika. Hiromi, a high schooler, initially joins the tennis club because of a senpai she idolises named Reika - as was par for the course in animes/mangas back then, the yuri vibe was hella strong (think “Rose of Versailles” and “Brother Dear Brother” - the art style is sort of similar to this as well) but when the new coach comes on board, things start to change. I can’t quite remember what order I watched these shows in so let’s go in alphabetical order to be fair… The first one on the list is Ace wo Nerae and this is actually a sports anime from the 1970s and is about the professional relationship that develops between a newbie player named Oka Hiromi and her coach, Munakata Jin. In the interest of full disclosure and protection of the eyes of those who have not watched the shows I’m about to talk about, please note that there are some spoilers ahead about Ace wo Nerae, Aoharu x Kikanjuu, Blade of the Immortal, Brother Dear Brother, Gallery Fake, Gravitation, Gun X Sword, Hellsing, Loveless, Mirage of Blaze, Monochrome Factor, My Daddy Long Legs, Subete ga F ni Naru, Super Lovers, Trinity Blood, Uragiri wa Boku no Namae wo Shitteiru, Kusatta Kyoushi, Kirepapa, Papa to Kiss, Yebisu Celebrities, Blade of the Phantom Master, The Garden of Words, Gungrave and maybe a couple of others here and there… So let’s hop to so I can fangirl about these shows! WARNING! SPOILERS AHEAD! WARNING! SPOILERS AHEAD! So of course, for those who haven’t watched these shows or don’t like too much a spoiler: In this post, I want to share with you some of the other match-ups I’ve found and why I fell in love with those combinations. In the original post, I spoke a bit about what draws me/us to the shows/stories that highlight interactions between older and younger pair-ups and used a number of examples to highlight my case, including Angel Heart, Brothers Conflict, Genji Monogatari, Junjou Romantic, Speed Grapher, Okane ga Nai, Viewfinder and the one that started it all: Glass Mask. It’s been a while since I wrote the first part to this particular topic (see here if you haven’t read it before) and that being the case I’ve had plenty of time to watch many animes and find more than a few shows/mangas that also fall into this same category - the age gap genre.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. Archives
January 2023
Categories |